Judith Johnson

ARTIST

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2011 Harbour Light

Sydney harbour scenes, seascapes and ferries

Depot Gallery, Danks Street, Waterloo

 

Puffin Magic

Whimsical series of puffin paintings in aid of The Puffin Magic Foundation

Depot Gallery, Danks Street, Waterloo

 

2008 Personae

Portraits and life studies, nudes charcoal and pastel

Depot Gallery, Danks Street, Waterloo

 

2007 Quirks

Humerous collection of Noddy and Big Ear stories, plus domestic still life series

Depot Gallery, Danks Street, Waterloo

 

2006 Portraits: opening night for Jessica

Rozelle 1+2 Gallery

 

2001 Nudes

Rozelle 1+2 Gallery

 

1999 Body and Soul

Nudes and figurative paintings

The Private Gallery, Surry Hills

 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2013

WINNER of the Nora Heyson Award Hunters Hill Art Show

Group exhibition, L.O.S.T. (Leichhardt Open Studio Trail)

Sydney Harbour and Marine Royal Art Society

 

2012

By invitation Judge, Hunters Hill Art Prize

Ubantu Charitable Foundation, Callan Park

Group exhibition, L.O.S.T. (Leichhardt Open Studio Trail)

47 Shades of Grey, Rozelle 1+2 Gallery

 

2011

FINALIST Hunters Hill Art Prize

30 x 30, Rozelle 1+2 Gallery

Ubantu Charitable Foundation, Callan Park

 

2010

FINALIST Hunters Hill Art Prize

FINALIST Inaugural 9 x 5 inches, Hunters Hill Art Prize

START, Studio Art Festival

 

2009

FINALIST Hunters Hill Art Prize

Renascence, Palm House Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney

Ubantu Charitable Foundation, Callan Park

 

2008

FINALIST Hunters Hill Art Prize

November opening, Rozelle 1+2 Gallery

 

2007

FINALIST Hunters Hill Art Prize

Group exhibition, Rozelle 1+2 Gallery

 

2006

FINALIST Hunters Hill Art Prize

Group exhibition, Cheltenham portrait group

Group exhibition, United galleries, Sydney

50 x 50, Rozelle 1+2 Gallery

 

2005

By invitation Judge, Hunters Hill
50th Commemorative exhibition

FINALIST Berkelouw Portrait prize

SELECTED Macquarie International Portrait Artists Exhibition, Australian Embassy, Washington D.C.

Group exhibition, Rozelle 1+2 Gallery

Portrait Artists Australia Annual exhibition, Arthouse, Sydney

Group exhibition, United galleries, Sydney

 

2004

FINALIST Shirley Haunow Portrait Award

FINALIST Mosman Art Prize

Dramatic Art, Global Gallery

Love Lives, Global Gallery

Portrait Artists Australia Annual exhibition, Arthouse, Sydney

Sitting Ducks, Rozelle 1+2 Gallery

 

2003

FINALIST Portia Geach Portrait Award for Women Artists

Harmonic Visions 2 Tamworth City Art Gallery

Australia Awakening Australian High Commission, London

Botanica Berry Garden Festival

Nostalgie (Musical Portraits exhibition), PCL Exhibitionists, Surry Hills

Affordable Art, Horden Pavillion, Sydney

Artists by Artists, Portrait Artists Australia annual show, Sydney

Creative Madness, Depot Gallery, Danks Street, Waterloo

Members Exhibition,Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby,

Sitting Duck, Rozelle Studio 1+2

Group exhibition, Precinct Gallery, Bowral

 

2001

A Brush with Life, One Woman Show, 1+2 Gallery Rozelle

Creative Madness, Depot Gallery, Danks Street, Waterloo

FINALIST Hunters Hill Art Prize

Members Exhibition,Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby,

Figurative Exhibition, North Sydney Fine Art Gallery

Group exhibition, Palm Beach Exhibition

Group exhibition, SCEGS Darlinghurst Art Show

Easter Show Exhibition, Royal Agricultural Society,

Botanical Paintings, Flying Pig Gallery, Berry

COMMENDED drawing, Lane Cove Art Show

 

2000

FINALIST Hunters Hill Art Prize

Members Exhibition,Workshop Arts Centre, Willoughby,

Group exhibition Studio Showcase, Drummoyne

Members Exhibition Open Day Rozelle Studio 1+2 Gallery

 

1999

WINNER REGIONAL PRIZE and

COMMENDED OPEN Hunters Hill Art Prize,

Group exhibition, Artrysts Gallery, Frenchs Forest

FINALIST Mosman Art Prize

Group exhibition, The Artists Gallery, Hunters Hill

FINALIST Lane Cove Art Prize

FINALIST Drummoyne Art Prize

Group exhibitionn Brandling Street Painters

Group exhibition Studio Showcase, Drummoyne

 

1998

FINALIST Portia Geach Portrait Award for Women Artists,
S.H. Ervin Gallery

Group exhibition, Northbridge School of Visual Arts

Group exhibition The Artists Gallery, Hunters Hill

Group exhibition Studio Showcase, Drummoyne

FINALIST Hunters Hill Art Prize

FINALIST Mosman Art Prize

COMMENDED Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby

Burlong Group Annual Exhibition, Balmain Watch House

Artrysts Miniatures, Roseville

FINALIST Parramatta Art Show

 

1997

FINALIST Hunters Hill Art Prize

Artrysts Inaugural Exhibition Roseville

COMMENDED Artrysts Miniatures Exhibition

 

1996

Teachers Exhibition, Sydney Institute of Technology Design Centre

 

1990

Teachers Exhibition, Randwick College of TAFE

 

1984

FINALIST Mosman Art Prize

 

1980

HIGHLY COMMENDED Warringah Art Prize

 

1978

FINALIST Lane Cove Art Prize

 

1963

HIGHLY COMMENDED Manly Warringah Art Prize

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Between 1998 and 2012

Devised and presented workshops in portraiture and colour theory, Byron Bay.

Casual teaching at the Workshop Art Centre

Founding member of Portraits Artists Australia and Committee member 3 years.

Private tutoring and mentoring

Exhibiting member Royal Arts Society, Kirribilli

 

1992-1997

Head Teacher, Graphic Design

Sydney Institute of Technology, Design Centre,

Enmore College of TAFE

 

1991-1995

Co-ordination Industry Workshops in Graphic Design International Student Conferences in Graphic Design, Melbourne

 

1988-92

Full time teacher, Graphic Design,

Randwick College of TAFE

Subjects taught: Creative Drawing, Life Drawing, Illustration Techniques, Colour and Design, Exploratory Design, Graphic Design

 

1985-1988

Art Director (Film and Video)

Seven Keys Australian Films

 

1981-1985

Freelance Illustrator/Graphic Designer,

Tony Vuletich and Associates and Gamco Graphics

 

1963-1964

Visualiser,

Hansen Rubensohn McCann Erickson, Sydney

 

1966 Art Director

Brunnings Advertising, Liverpool, United Kingdom

 

1963 Visualiser

L.P.A. London, United Kingdom

 

 

EDUCATION

2004-2008

Life drawing private group with Ann Cape

Royal Art Society, Kirribilli

 

2005-2006

Figurative painting with Yves Close

Royal Art Society Kirribilli

 

2003-2006

Cheltenham Portrait group with Sue Cesarini

 

2003

Godwin Bradbeer Master class drawing, National Art School

 

2002

Pat Harry Painting Workshop

 

2001

Jenny Sages Painting Workshop

Judith White Mixed Media Workshop

Elizabeth Cummings Painting Workshop

 

2000 National Art School Winter Workshop,

Traditional Oil Painting Techniques (Michelle Hiscock)

Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Figure Painting

Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Life Drawing (Tony Tozer)

Royal Art Society private 5 day workshop, Figure Painting

 

1999

National Art School Summer Workshop, Figure Painting (Bill Brown)

Private 5 day workshop, W.A.C. Willoughby, Life Drawing

National Art School Winter Workshop, Drawing into Painting (Lynne Eastaway)

Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Life Drawing Workshop (Tony Tozer)

Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Portrait Workshop (Michael Herron)

1998 Julian Ashton Art School, Portrait Master Class (Nigel Thomson)

Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Painting Workshop (Madeleine Halliday)

Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Drawing Workshop (David Fairbairn)

Parramatta Art Society, Pastel Workshop (Colin Grant)

Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Painting and Drawing Workshop (Adrienne Crouch)

Brandling Street, Life Drawing

 

1997

Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Painting Workshop (Ingrid Haydon)

Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Painting Workshop (Madeleine Halliday)

Workshop Arts Centre Willoughby, Painting and Drawing (Adrienne Crouch)

Northbridge School of Visual Arts, Pastel Workshop (Gail Rogers- Perrazzo)

 

1988-1989

Diploma of Teaching (Technical), Institute of Technical and Teacher Education at University of Technology, Sydney

 

1975-1981

Painting Ross Davis, Linley Point

 

1958-1962

Illustration, Painting and Design, National Art School, East Sydney